National Teams

Dakwan Henry

Dakwan Henry

  • Residence

    Mississauga, ON

  • Coach(es)

    Nadia Bruno

Dakwan Henry

Birthplace: Scarborough, ON
Year of Birth: 1996
Club: Futures Gymnastics
Favourite Event: Tumbling

Beginnings: Began power tumbling in 2008.

Most memorable moment: Competing in his first national competition in 2011.

Nickname: DQ

Odds and ends: Is of Jamaican, Japanese, Scottish, and Dutch descent… Would like to graduate university.

Favourite quote: Today is your day! Your mountain is waiting. So...get on your way! - Dr. Seuss


Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 3rd Tumbling
  • 2014
  • World Age Group Competition (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 11th Tumbling 17-18
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 6th Tumbling
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Tumbling
  • 2013
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 5th Tumbling – senior
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 5th Tumbling – senior
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 6th Tumbling - open
  • 2011
  • World Age Group Competitions (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 26th Tumbling 15-16