National Teams

Jon Schwaiger

Jon Schwaiger

  • Residence

    Calgary, AB

  • Coach(es)

    Denis Vachon

Jon Schwaiger

Birthplace: Calgary, AB
Year of Birth: 1992
Club: Dynamo Gymnastics
Favourite Event: Double Mini-Trampoline
Follow me on Twitter: @SchwaigerJ

Jon recently moved from training in Alberta at Altadore Gymnastics to Ontario where he is now training at Dynamo Gymnastics. Jon has consistently ranked at the top of the podium nationally and has made impressive international results at World Cups and Championships.  In 2012, Jon ranked 18th in Tumbling at the World Championships. At Elite Canada in 2013, he placed 2nd in double mini trampoline and tumbling. In 2014, he finished 2nd in double mini trampoline at the Senior Pan American Championships. Jon will be the only athlete to compete in both tumbling and double mini-trampoline at the 2015 World Championships.

Beginnings: He started gymnastics at the age of 4 because he had to avoid contact sports due to a bleeding disorder.

Most memorable moment: Representing Team Canada at the 2013 World Games.

Nickname: Schwaigs

Odds and ends: Married to tumbler Emily Smith… Loves watching and collecting movies… Would like to learn Spanish.

Favourite quote: "Wake up determined - go to bed satisfied."

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2017
  • World Games (Wroclaw, POL)
  • 4th Tumbling, 4th Double Mini-Trampoline
  • 2017
  • Canadian Championships (Oshawa, ON)
  • 1st Tumbling, 1st Double Mini-Trampoline
  • 2017
  • Canada Cup (Calgary, AB)
  • 3rd Tumbling, 3rd Double Mini-Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Bogotà, COL)
  • 1st Tumbling, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Team Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 1st Tumbling, 4th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup China (Shanghai, CHN)
  • 4th Tumbling
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Tumbling, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Odense, DEN)
  • 19th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Team Double Mini Trampoline, 12th Tumbling, 5th Team Tumbling
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 1st Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Tumbling
  • 2015
  • Peter The Great (St. Petersburg, RUS)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS
  • 7th Tumbling
  • 2015
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Tumbling
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 20th Tumbling, 6th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Minsk, BLR)
  • 3rd Tumbling
  • 2014
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Mississauga, ON)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 1st Tumbling, 4th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1st Tumbling, 6th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Men’s ON TUM Team
  • 2013
  • World Championships (Sofia, BUL)
  • 35th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Team Double Mini Trampoline, 36th Tumbling, 7th Team Tumbling
  • 2013
  • Loule World Cup / Loule Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 4th Tumbling, 6th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Games (Cali, COL)
  • 6th Tumbling
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Tumbling
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Tumbling
  • 2012
  • Canada Cup (Langley, BC)
  • 2nd Tumbling, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Taiyuan, CHN)
  • 5th Tumbling
  • 2012
  • Canadian Championships (Regina, SK)
  • 1st Tumbling, 5th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 1st Tumbling, 6th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Championships (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 18th Tumbling, 3rd Team Tumbling, 32nd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Team Double Mini-Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup Salzgitter (Salzgitter, GER)
  • 12th Tumbling
  • 2011
  • Albacete Invite (Albacete, ESP)
  • 2nd Team Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 7th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Tumbling
  • 2011
  • Canadian Championships (Charlottetown, PEI)
  • 4th Tumbling, 4th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Elite Canada (Trois-Rivières, QC)
  • 3rd Double Mini Trampoline, 9th Tumbling
  • 2010
  • Canadian Championships (Kamloops, BC)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 3rd Tumbling
  • 2010
  • Pan American Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 7th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Tumbling
  • 2010
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 3rd Tumbling, 10th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2009
  • Elite Canada (Kelowna, BC)
  • 5th Tumbling
  • 2009
  • Canadian Championships (Hamilton, ON)
  • 3rd Tumbling, 5th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2009
  • Canada Cup (Okotoks, AB)
  • 4th Tumbling, 5th Double Mini Trampoline