National Teams

Kyle Soehn

Kyle Soehn

  • Residence

    Red Deer, AB

  • Coach(es)

    Ken Soehn

Kyle Soehn

Birthplace: Red Deer, AB
Year of Birth: 1989
Club: Thunder Country Trampoline
Favourite Event: Synchronized Trampoline

In 2012 at the Canadian Championships, Kyle placed 2nd in Individual trampoline, 3rd in double mini trampoline, and 2nd in synchronized trampoline. Later that year at the Pan American championships in Queretaro, Mexico, he placed 1st in Individual trampoline and 1st in Synchronized trampoline. In 2013 and 2014 at Elite Canada, Kyle placed 4th in Individual trampoline and 1st in Synchronized trampoline. At Canada Cup in 2015, he placed 1st in both Individual trampoline and synchronized trampoline.

Beginnings: Began gymnastics at 11.

Most memorable moment: Winning the 2003 World Age Group Championships in Double Mini-Trampoline.

Odds and Ends: Admires Karen Cockburn for her constant hard work, perseverance and positive attitude needed for being the best… Works full time as a Mechanical Engineer for NOVA Chemicals.

Favourite quote: "They don't give you gold medals for beating somebody. They give you gold medals for beating everybody." - Michael Johnson

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2017
  • Canada Cup (Calgary, AB)
  • 2nd Synchronized Trampoline, 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 26th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline, 3rd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 12th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Odense, DEN)
  • 20th Synchronized Trampoline, 111th Individual Trampoline, 23rd Team Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS)
  • 21st Synchronized Trampoline, 24th Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 1st Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 12th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Mississauga, ON)
  • 23rd Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 20th Individual Trampoline, 14th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Championships (Sofia, BUL)
  • 27th Individual Trampoline, 13th Team Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Odense, DEN)
  • 18th Individual Trampoline, 3rd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 7th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 10th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline, 5th Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Flower Cup (Aalsmeer, NED)
  • 16th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Pan American Championships (Queretaro, MEX)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 47th Individual Trampoline, 9th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Canada Cup (Langley, BC)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 9th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 20th Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Canadian Championships (Regina, SK)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 3rd Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Olympic Trials (Gatineau, QC)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Championships (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 93rd Individual Trampoline, 27th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Salzgitter, GER)
  • 19th Individual Trampoline, 7th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 13th Individual Trampoline, 7th Synchronized Trampoline, 8th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canadian Championships (Charlottetown, PEI)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline, 5th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Flower Cup (Aalsmeer, NED)
  • 34th Individual Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Loule Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 37th Individual Trampoline, 14th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Pan American Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 10th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline, 11th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Team Trampoline
  • 2009
  • World Championships (St-Petersburg, RUS)
  • 17th Synchronized Trampoline, 13th Double Mini Trampoline, 5th Team Double Mini Trampoline