National Teams

Samantha Sendel

Samantha Sendel

  • Residence

    Aurora, ON

  • Coach(es)

    Dave Ross

Samantha Sendel

Birthplace: Montréal, QC
Year of Birth: 1991
Club: Skyriders Trampoline Place
Favourite Event: Individual Trampoline
Sr. National Team since: 2012
Follow me on Twitter: @SamSendel
Follow me on Instagram: @samanthasendel

Samantha has been a member of the National Team for over three years. At the 2014 World Championships, she and her training partner Rosie MacLennan combined to win the silver medal in synchronized trampoline. She placed first in Individual Trampoline at the 2012 Pan American Championships in Queretaro, Mexico and in 2013, she placed 1st in individual trampoline at Elite Canada and the Canadian Championships. At the 2015 Canada Cup, Sendel placed 3rd in individual trampoline and 1st in synchronized trampoline.

Beginnings: Began gymnastics at the age of 3, and started trampoline at the age of 9 because it was always her favourite component.

Nickname: Sam, Super Sam

Odds and Ends: Admires teammates Rosie, Karen and Jason because they always work hard and help her push her limits… Can balance objects like chairs and ladders on her face.

What she loves most about gymnastics: The feeling of flying.

Favourite quote: "Feel the fear and do it anyways."

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 25th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Brescia, ITA)
  • 13th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Pacific Rim Championships (Everett, USA)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 3rd Team Trampoline,
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Odense, DEN)
  • 36th Individual Trampoline, 4th Team Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS)
  • 9th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Flower Cup (Aalsmeer, NED)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Minsk, BLR)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Mississauga, ON)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 13th Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 3rd Women’s Ontario TRA Team
  • 2014
  • Pacific Rim Championships (Richmond, BC)
  • 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 4th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Team Event
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Championships (Sofia, BUL)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Team Individual Trampoline, 8th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Odense, DEN)
  • 24th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 19th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Games (Cali, COL)
  • 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Flower Cup (Aalsmeer, NED)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Pan American Championships (Queretaro, MEX)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline, 2nd Team Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Canada Cup (Langley, BC)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Olympic Trials (Gatineau, QC)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Championships (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 15th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Jablonec nad Nisou, CZE)
  • 25th Individual Trampoline, 11th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Salzgitter, GER)
  • 53rd Individual Trampoline, 12th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 6th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canadian Championships (Charlottetown, PEI)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Elite Canada (Trois-Rivières, QC)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 9th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Pan American Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 9th Individual Trampoline, 1st Team Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2009
  • World Championships (St-Petersburg, RUS)
  • 37th Individual Trampoline, 3rd Team Individual Trampoline, 8th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2008
  • Pan American Championships (Buenos Aires, ARG)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 4th Team-Trampoline
  • 2008
  • All Japan Championships (Kushiro, JPN)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 21st Synchronized Trampoline