National Teams

Samantha Smith

Samantha Smith

  • Residence

    Richmond Hill, ON

  • Coach(es)

    Jamie Gardner

Samantha Smith

Birthplace: Toronto, ON
Year of Birth: 1992
Club: Skyriders Trampoline Place
Favourite Event: Individual Trampoline

Samantha is one of three trampoline athletes Canada brought to the London Olympic Games in 2012 where she served as the team’s alternate. Since then, her goal has been to get back to the Games, and her recent finishes include 2nd at the 2015 Canada Cup and 8th at the 2014 World Championships.

Beginnings: Started gymnastics at the age of 2 as an outlet for her overabundance of energy.

Most memorable moment: Making the World Championships' Finals in 2014 at Daytona Beach.

Odds and ends: Admires her teammate Rosie MacLennan… Loves school and studying.

Favourite quote: "So be sure when you step, step with care and great tact. And remember that life's a great balancing act. And will you succeed? Yes! You will, indeed! 98 and ¾ percent guaranteed. Kid, you'll move mountains." - Dr. Seuss

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Coimbra, POR)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 24th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Brescia, ITA)
  • 10th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Pacific Rim Championships (Everett, USA)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline, 3rd Team Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Odense, DEN)
  • 55th Individual Trampoline, 4th Team Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 3rd Synchronized Trampoline, 10th Individual Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Cup (St. Petersburg, RUS)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline, 12th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Trampoline Japan Open (Kawasaki, JPN)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Daytona Beach, FL)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Minsk, BLR)
  • 33rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Mississauga, ON)
  • 10th Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 9th Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 4th Women’s BC TRA Team
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Championships (Sofia, BUL)
  • 18th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Team Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Odense, DEN)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • World Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 10th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Pan American Championships (Queretaro, MEX)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 2nd Team Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Loule, PRT)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Arosa, SUI)
  • 14th Individual Trampoline, 7th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • World Cup (Taiyuan, CHN)
  • 6th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Canadian Championships (Regina, SK)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Olympic Trials (Gatineau, QC)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Championships (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 23rd Individual Trampoline, 3rd Team Individual Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Salzgitter, GER)
  • 15th Individual Trampoline, 12th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Kawasaki, JPN)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Cup (Wuxi, CHN)
  • 18th Individual Trampoline, 6th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Canadian Championships (Charlottetown, PEI)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Elite Canada (Trois-Rivières, QC)
  • 11th Individual Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Pan American Games Qualifier (Guadalajara, MEX)
  • 11th Individual Trampoline
  • 2010
  • World Championships (Metz, FRA)
  • 33rd Individual Trampoline, 12th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • World Cup (Salzgitter, GER)
  • 17th Individual Trampoline, 5th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • World Cup (ESP)
  • 2nd Synchronized Trampoline, 13th Individual Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Canada Cup (Mississauga, ON)
  • 9th Individual Trampoline Senior, 3rd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • World Cup (Davos, SUI)
  • 17th Individual Trampoline, 4th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Canadian Championships (Kelowna, BC)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline, 2nd Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Cup of Flanders (Ghent, BEL)
  • 23rd Individual Trampoline, 6th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Pan American Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 1st Team Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2010
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 6th Individual Trampoline
  • 2009
  • World Age Group Competition (St-Petersburg, RUS)
  • 1st Synchronized Trampoline (17-18), 3rd Individual Trampoline (17-18)
  • 2009
  • Canadian Championships (Hamilton, ON)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline
  • 2009
  • Canada Cup (Okotoks, AB)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline