National Teams

Sophiane Méthot

  • Residence

    La Prarie, QC

  • Coach(es)

    Karina Kosko & Alain Duchesne

Sophiane Méthot

Birthplace: La Prairie, QC
Year of Birth: 1998
Club: Virtuose Centre Acrobatique
Favourite Event: Individual Trampoline
Sr. National Team Since: 2016

Nickname: Soph
Getting into the Sport: Began at age 8 after she saw the movie 'Stick It' at the theatre.
Most Memorable Moment: Winning the Gold medal at the 2015 World Age Group Competition in Odense, DEN.
Odds and Ends: Dreams of travelling the world… Is afraid of dogs.
Favourite Quote: "Pain is temporary but victory lasts forever."

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2017
  • Canadian Championships (Oshawa, ON)
  • 3rd Individual Trampoline
  • 2017
  • Canada Cup (Calgary, AB)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Bogotà, COL)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline, 1st Synchronized Trampoline, 1st Team Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 4th Individual Trampoline (Senior), 1st Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Coimbra, POR)
  • 29th Individual Trampoline, 11th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2016
  • World Cup (Shanghai, CHN)
  • 16th Individual Trampoline, 8th Synchronized Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 6th Individual Trampoline (Senior), 1st Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2015
  • World Age Group Competition (Odense, DEN)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline (17-18), 6th Synchronized Trampoline (17-18)
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 2nd Individual Trampoline (Junior), 5th Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2015
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline (Junior), 2nd Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2015
  • Canada Games (Prince George, BC)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline, 1st Individual Trampoline Team Finals
  • 2014
  • World Age Group Competition (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline (15-16), 2nd Synchronized Trampoline (17-18)
  • 2014
  • Junior Pan American Championships (Mississauga, ON)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline (Junior), 2nd Synchronized Trampoline (Senior), 1st Individual Trampoline Team Finals
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 1st Individual Trampoline (Junior), 3rd Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 7th Individual Trampoline (Junior), 2nd Synchronized Trampoline (Senior)
  • 2013
  • World Age Group Competition (Sofia, BUL)
  • 24th Individual Trampoline (15-16)
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 6th Individual Trampoline (Espoir), 1st Synchronized Trampoline (National)
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec City, Quebec)
  • 5th Individual Trampoline (National Open), 1st Synchronized Trampoline (National Open)
  • 2012
  • Canadian Championships (Regina, SK)
  • 8th Individual Trampoline (Novice), 3rd Synchronized Trampoline (Novice), 3rd Individual Trampoline Team Finals
  • 2012
  • Canada Cup (Langley, BC)
  • 17th Individual Trampoline (Novice)