National Teams

Tamara O'Brien

Tamara O'Brien

  • Residence

    Coquitlam, BC

  • Coach(es)

    Curt De Wolff

Tamara O'Brien

Birthplace: New Westminster, BC
Year of Birth: 1996
Club: Shasta Trampoline
Favourite Event: Double Mini-Trampoline
Follow me on Twitter: @tamaraobrien_

Beginnings: Began gymnastics at the age of 2 as a way to channel her energy.

Most memorable moment: Winning two silver medals at the World Age Group Competition in 2013.

Nickname: Whiska T

Odds and Ends: Admires artistic gymnastics athlete Ellie Black… Can juggle… Would love to be a contestant on Big Brother Canada.

Favourite quote: Excuses are for people who don’t want it bad enough.


Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2017
  • Canada Cup (Calgary, AB)
  • 3rd Double Mini-Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Senior Pan American Championships (Bogotà, COL)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Team Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 1st Double Mini Trampoline, 10th Individual Trampoline
  • 2016
  • Canada Cup (Kamloops, BC)
  • 1st Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Odense, DEN)
  • 9th Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Team Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Calgary, AB)
  • 6th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Daytona Beach, USA)
  • 8th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canada Cup (Newmarket, ON)
  • 4th Tumbling, 1st Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 3rd Tumbling, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Women’s BC TUM Team
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Kamloops, BC)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Tumbling
  • 2013
  • World Age Group Competitions (Sofia, BUL)
  • 11th Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd Team Double Mini Trampoline, 2nd (tie) Tumbling 17-18
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 1st Double Mini Trampoline - senior, 7th Synchronized Trampoline, 5th Individual Trampoline - espoir, 3rd Tumbling - junior
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Quebec, QC)
  • 30th Individual Trampoline - open, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline - open, 2nd Tumbling - open
  • 2012
  • Indo Pacific Championships (Sydney, AUS)
  • 10th Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Tumbling
  • 2012
  • Canada Cup (Langley, BC)
  • 1st Tumbling, 7th Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2012
  • Canadian Championships (Regina, SK)
  • 1st Tumbling, 1st Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • World Age Group Competitions (Birmingham, GBR)
  • 7th Double Mini Trampoline, 5th Tumbling
  • 2011
  • Canada Cup (Airdrie, AB)
  • 19th Individual Trampoline, 6th Synchronized Trampoline, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 1st Tumbling
  • 2011
  • Canadian Championships (Charlottetown, PEI)
  • 9th Individual Trampoline, 2nd Tumbling, 2nd Double Mini Trampoline
  • 2011
  • Elite Canada (Trois-Rivières, QC)
  • 18th Individual Trampoline, 3rd Synchronized Trampoline, 24th Double Mini Trampoline, 3rd Tumbling
  • 2010
  • World Age Group Competitions (Metz, FRA)
  • 29th Individual Trampoline 13-14, 12th Tumbling 13-14, 6th Double Mini Trampoline 13-14
  • 2010
  • Canada Cup (Mississauga, ON)
  • 1st Synchronized Trampoline - novice, 8th Double Mini Trampoline - youth, 2nd Tumbling - youth
  • 2010
  • Canadian Championships (Kamloops, BC)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 4th Tumbling
  • 2010
  • Elite Canada (Airdrie, AB)
  • 6th Tumbling, 4th Synchronized Trampoline, 4th Double Mini Trampoline, 19th Individual Trampoline
  • 2009
  • World Age Group Competition (St-Petersburg, RUS)
  • 33rd Individual Trampoline 13-14, 8th Synchronized Trampoline 13-14, 9th Double Mini Trampoline 13-14, 14th Tumbling 13-14
  • 2009
  • Elite Canada (Kelowna, BC)
  • 2nd Double Mini Trampoline, 3rd Synchronized Trampoline - novice
  • 2000
  • 9 Aalsmeer Flower Cup (Aalsmeer, NED)
  • 13th Trampoline
  • 2009
  • Canadian Championships (Hamilton, ON)
  • 1st Double Mini Trampoline