National Teams

Isabela Onyshko

Isabella Onyshko

  • Residence

    Brandon, MB

  • Coach(es)

    Lorie Henderson, Joe Stouffer

Isabela Onyshko

Birthplace: Minnedosa, MB
Year of Birth: 1998
Club: Brandon Eagles Gymnastics
Favourite Event: Uneven Bars & Beam
Sr. National Team since: 2014
Follow me on Instagram: @isabela_onyshko

Qualified for both the all-around and beam finals at the 2016 Olympic Games, finishing 18th and 8th respectively; was the first Canadian to ever qualify for a beam final at an Olympic Games… Three-time World Championships team member (2014, 2015, 2017)… Qualified for AA finals at 2015 Worlds in 24th, but moved up to finish 16th… AA silver medallist at 2016 World Cup in Stuttgart… 2016 Elite Canada &  Canadian AA Champion… Took home three medals (Gold – bars, Gold – beam, Silver – floor) at 2015 World Cup in Ljubljana… 

Family: Parents Daniel Onyshko and Paula Moreira… Younger brother Steve… Younger sister Catarina… Great grandfather Abilio Domingues competed in the Tour de France…

Getting into the Sport: Started gymnastics at age 6… Drawn to it because it was more interesting and challenging than any other sport she’d tried…

Outside Interests: Enjoys reading historical fiction and mysteries… Finished Grade 11 at Vincent Massey High School in Brandon, Manitoba…

Odds and Ends: Nickname: Bela… Collects original artwork from the places she visits… Role models are Jenna Kerbis, a gymnast from her club who made the national team, and Ellie Black because of her relaxed attitude when competing and her enjoyment of the sport… A good warmup includes a one minute handstand…

Results

  • Year
  • Event Name
  • Achievement
  • 2017
  • Canadian Championships (Montreal, QC)
  • 4th A-Around, 4th U. Bars, 1st Beam, 7th Floor
  • 2016
  • Olympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, BRA)
  • 9th Team, 18th A-Around, 8th Beam 
  • 2016
  • Canadian Championships (Edmonton, AB)
  • 1st A-Around, 4th Vault, 1st U. Bars, 1st Beam, 3rd Floor
  • 2016
  • Olympic Qualification Test Event (Rio De Janeiro, BRA)
  • 10th A-Around, 4th Beam, 4th Floor
  • 2016
  • World Cup Stuttgart (Stuttgart, GER)
  • 2nd A-Around
  • 2016
  • International Gymnix Senior Cup (Montreal, QC)
  • 2nd Team, 1st A-Around, 3rd U. Bars, 6th Beam, 2nd Floor
  • 2016
  • Elite Canada (Halifax, NS)
  • 1st A-Around, 1st U. Bars, 1st Beam, 1st Floor 
  • 2015
  • World Championships (Glasgow, SCO)
  • 6th Team, 16th A-Around, 19th U. Bars
  • 2015
  • Pan American Games (Toronto, ON)
  • 2nd Team, 6th A. Around, 8th U. Bars
  • 2015
  • Canadian Championships (Gatineau, QC)
  • 2nd A-Around 1st U. Bars 2nd Beam 1st Floor
  • 2015
  • World Challenge Cup Ljubljana (Ljubljana, SLO)
  • 1st U. Bars 1st Beam 2nd Floor
  • 2015
  • Trofeo Citta di Jesolo (Jesolo, ITA)
  • 3rd Team 11th A-Around 8th U. Bars 4th Beam 5th Floor
  • 2015
  • International Gymnix Challenge Cup (Montreal, QC)
  • 2nd A-Around
  • 2015
  • Elite Canada (Trois-Riviéres, QC)
  • 2nd A-Around 3rd Beam 3rd Floor
  • 2014
  • World Championships (Nanning, CHN)
  • 12th Team 29th A-Around 26th U. Bars 60th Beam 56th Floor
  • 2014
  • Commonwealth Games (Glasgow, SCO)
  • 4th Team 7th A-Around 7th Beam
  • 2014
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 2nd A-Around 2nd U. Bars 1st Beam 4th Floor
  • 2014
  • International Gymnix Challenge Cup (Montreal, QC)
  • 4th A-Around 1st U. Bars 8th Floor
  • 2014
  • Elite Canada (Gatineau, QC)
  • 6th A-Around 5th Floor
  • 2013
  • Canadian Championships (Ottawa, ON)
  • 4th A-Around 3rd U. Bars 4th Beam 5th Floor
  • 2013
  • Elite Canada (Sherwood Park, AB)
  • 5th A-Around 2nd U. Bars 8th Beam 8th Floor