2016 Rio Olympic Games

The 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro take place from August 5th to the 21st, and we're proud to have eight athletes competing in men's artistic gymnastics, women's artistic gymnastics, and trampoline gymnastics. Here's all you need to follow and cheer for our athletes as they compete on the world's biggest stage!

USEFUL WEBSITES: 

Rio 2016 
CBC Olympics 
Canadian Olympic Committee 
FIG 

SOCIAL MEDIA:

We'll be on the ground in Rio trying to bring you as much behind-the-scenes action as we can. Make sure you follow us on social media so you don't miss out, and use #CDNGYM4RIO to cheer on our athletes!

Facebook
Twitter
Instagram 

Team Leader: Karl Balisch, Ottawa, ON
Media Attaché: Julie Forget, Wakefield, QC 


 MEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

ATHLETE: Scott Morgan, Flicka Gymnastics, Vancouver, BC

Alternate: Jackson Payne, Capital City Gymnastics, Edmonton, AB

COACH: Vali Stan, Flicka Gymnastics, Vancouver, BC

SUPPORT STAFF: Chris Grabowecky, Judge, Calgary, AB

SCHEDULE:

Qualifications: Scott will compete as part of MXG 3 in sub-division 1 on August 6th @10:30 (local)

  • Scott will compete on floor, rings, and vault.

Apparatus Finals:

  • Floor: Aug. 14 @ 14:00 (local)
  • Rings: Aug. 15 @ 14:00 (local)
  • Vault: Aug. 15 @ 14:00 (local)
PAST OLYMPIC RESULTS:

London 2012 | Beijing 2008 | Athens 2004


WOMEN'S ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS

ATHLETES:

Ellie Black, Halifax Alta, Halifax, NS
Shallon Olsen, Omega Sports Centre, Surrey, BC
Isabela Onyshko, Brandon Eagles Gymnastics, Brandon, MB
Brittany Rogers, Calgary Gymnastics Centre, New Westminster, BC
Rose-Kaying Woo, Gym Richelieu, Brossard, QC 

Alternates:

Megan Roberts,  East York Gymnastics, Toronto, ON (Travels)
Madison Copiak, Calgary Gymnastics Centre, Calgary, AB 

COACHES:

David Brubaker, Bluewater Gymnastics, Sarnia, ON -- National Team Director, WAG
Lorie Henderson,
Brandon Eagles Gymnastics, Brandon, MB - Team Coach (Personal Coach, Ellie Black)
David Kikuchi,
Halifax Alta, Halifax, NS - Team Coach (Personal Coach, Isabela Onyshko)
David Kenwright,
Calgary Gymnastics Centre, Calgary, AB - Personal Coach, Brittany Rogers
Svetlana Lashina,
Omega Sports Centre, Vancouver, BC - Personal Coach, Shallon Olsen
Michel Charron, Gym-Richelieu, Saint-Hubert, QC - Personal Coach, Rose-Kaying Woo
Lawson Hamer, East York Gymnastics, Toronto, ON  - Reserve Coach (Personal Coach, Megan Roberts)

SUPPORT STAFF:

Lori Dithurbide, Mental Performance Consultant, Halifax, NS
Jean-François Mathieu, Team Therapist. Repentigny, QC
Elena Davydova, Judge, Oshawa, ON

SCHEDULE:

Qualifications: Canada is part of sub-division 5, which competes on Aug. 7 @ 20:30 (local)

Team Final: Aug. 9 @ 16:00 (local) 

Individual All-Around Finals: Aug. 11 @ 16:00 (local)

Apparatus Finals:

  • Vault - Aug. 14 @ 14:00 (local)
  • Uneven Bars - Aug. 14 @ 14:00 (local)
  • Beam - Aug. 15 @ 14:00 (local)
  • Floor - Aug. 16 @ 14:00 (local)
PAST OLYMPIC RESULTS:

London 2012 | Beijing 2008 | Athens 2004


TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS

ATHLETES:

Jason Burnett, Skyriders Trampoline, King Township, ON
Rosie MacLennan, Skyriders Trampoline, King City, ON 

Alternates:

Samantha Sendel, Skyriders Trampoline, Aurora, ON (Travels)
Keegan Soehn, Thunder Country Trampoline, Red Deer, AB (Travels)
Trevor Stirling, Okanagan Gymnastics Centre, Kelowna, BC (Travels)

COACH:

David Ross, Skyriders Trampoline, Richmond Hill, ON 

SUPPORT STAFF:

Sam Gibbs, Therapist, Toronto, ON
James Cummins, Strength & Conditioning, Toronto, ON

SCHEDULE:

Women's Trampoline: Qualification, 1st & 2nd Rounds - Aug. 12 @ 14:00 (local)
Men's Trampoline: Qualification, 1st & 2nd Rounds -  Aug. 13 @ 14:00 (local) 

PAST OLYMPIC RESULTS:

London 2012 | Beijing 2008 | Athens 2004