Canadian Championships in Artistic Gymnastics

EVENT OVERVIEW

WHEN: May 21-26, 2019 

WHERE: The Fieldhouse (click for map) - Carleton University, Ottawa, ON

HOSTED BY: Ottawa Gymnastics Centre & Tumblers Gymnastics Club

SOCIAL: @gymcan1#AGCDNS2019

LIVE RESULTShttp://bit.ly/2019AGCDNS_results

LIVE BROADCASTClick here to watch live on FloGymnastics

PHOTOS: Photos will be available for purchase at the event.

MEDIA: To be accredited to act as media at the event, please consult our media guidelines here

* Please note that for the safety of our athletes, no cameras with telephoto lenses, broadcast-quality video cameras, or tripods/monopods will be allowed at the venue. Accredited personnel only. 

TICKETS:
Advance purchase online only.

Single day pass

  • Adults: $25
  • Youth (6-17 yrs): $20
  • Seniors (55+): $20
  • Children under the age of 5: Free 
  • Family (2 adults and 2 youth): $70

Event pass (Thursday to Sunday)

  • Adults: $90
  • Youth (6-17 yrs): $70
  • Seniors (55+): $70
  • Children under the age of 5: Free
  • Family (2 adults and 2 youth): $250

Tickets can be purchased here

Single day pass at the door
  • Adults: $30
  • Youth (6-17 yrs): $25
  • Seniors (55+): $25
  • Children under the age of 5: Free
  • Family (2 adults and 2 youth): $85

Parking information

FOOD: The Athletic Centre is home to a Tim Horton’s (sandwiches and soup are not available at this location) and a Subway.

TOP

SCHEDULE HIGHLIGHTS (updated May 19, 2019)

All times are displayed in ET. 
WAG

Thursday, May 23

  • 9:05 – 11:35 Novice day 1 competition
  • 11:50 – 14:20 JO10 (12-15) team sub-division 1
  • 14:45 – 17:15 JO10 (12-15) team sub-division 2 + Awards and JO10 (16+) team sub-division 1
  • 18:10 – 20:10 JO10 (16+) team sub-division 2 + Awards

Friday, May 24

  • 8:15 – 10:30 JO9 (11-13) team sub-division 1
  • 10:45 – 13:00  JO9 (11-13) team sub-division 2 + Awards
  • 14:55 – 17:00  Junior day 1 competition
  • 18:55 – 21:00  Senior day 1 competition

Saturday, May 25

  • 8:00 – 10:20    Final JO9 (Top 24) + Awards
  • 10:45 – 15:05  Final JO10 (12-15 & 16+) (Top 20) + Awards
  • 18:00 – 20:20  Novice day 2 competition + Awards

Sunday, May 26

  • 10:00 – 11:50 Junior day 2 competition + Awards
  • 14:10 – 16:10  Senior day 2 competition + Awards
MAG

Friday, May 24

  • 17:00 – 21:00  National open competition team / AA + awards

Saturday, May 25

  • 10:40 – 13:30  Junior competition team / AA + awards
  • 14:10 – 17:00  Senior sub-division 1 AA competition
  • 17:40 – 20:30  Senior sub-division 2 AA competition + awards

Sunday, May 26

  • 9:40 – 13:00    Open/Junior apparatus finals + awards
  • 15:10 – 18:30  Senior apparatus finals + awards
PARTICIPATING ATHLETES

TECHNICAL INFORMATION 

TOP