Canadian Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics

2017 Canadian Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics

SCHEDULE | RESULTS | SOCIAL | TICKETS | DIRECTIVE

Hosted by Rhythmic Gymnastics Alberta, this event brings together the top athletes from across Canada in the novice, junior high performance, junior open, senior high performance and senior open categories in women’s rhythmic gymnastics. Throughout the weekend there will be a total of 30 medal events, and a Canadian Championship titleholder named in each category.

WHEN: May 18-21, 2017

WHERE: Kinsmen Field House, Edmonton, AB

POINTS OF INTEREST:

  • National Teams selection event;
  • FISU Games Selection trials;
  • Qualifier for Pan American Championships for group & individual;
  • Part of qualification process for 2017 World Championships (2 individuals & group);
  • Athletes & Coaches of the year being announced on Sunday following competition;
  • International Achievement Certificates awarded on Sunday. 

PARTICIPANTS

  • Total # of athletes: 120
  • # of clubs represented: 26

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL! #RGCDNChamps 

We`ll be posting to our social media channels all weekend long, including some Facebook live broadcasts, so make you follow us at:

FACEBOOK: www.facebook.com/CDNgymnastics

INSTAGRAM: @CDNgymnastics

TWITTER: @CDNgymnastics

LIVESTREAM: http://gymcan.tv

COMPETITION SCHEDULE:

PDF Schedule

Detailed Rotations Schedule 

Friday – May 19th

09:15-09:25         Official Welcome
09:25-11:30         National Novice Competition – Group: 5 Ropes (Performance 1); Individual: Free & Hoop
12:15-13:45         Senior Open Competition A – Hoop & Ball
14:00-15:10         Senior High Performance Competition A – Hoop & Ball
15:25-17:05         Junior High Performance/Open Competition A – Hoop & Ball
17:20-19:10         Junior Open Competition A – Hoop & Ball
19:50-20:05         Junior FIG Group Competition A – First performance (Rope)

Saturday – May 20th

09:15-11:15         National Novice Competition – Group: 5 Ropes (Performance 2); Individual: Ball & Clubs
11:15-11:30         AWARDS (National Novice Group AA; National Novice AA & Apparatus)
12:15-13:45         Senior Open Competition A – Clubs & Ribbon
14:00-15:10         Senior High Performance Competition A – Clubs & Ribbon
15:25-17:05         Junior High Performance/Open Competition A – Clubs & Ribbon
17:20-19:10         Junior Open Competition A – Clubs & Ribbon
19:50-20:05         Junior FIG Group Competition A – Second Performance (Clubs)
20:05-20:20         AWARDS (National Jr & Sr Open AA & Apparatus Awards)

Sunday – May 21st

Sunday Rotation Schedule

09:00-11:15         Junior HP Individual Competition B – all apparatus
12:05-12:20         Junior FIG Group Competition B - Ropes
12:20-14:35         Senior HP Individual Competition B – all apparatus
14:50-15:05         Junior FIG Group Competition B - Clubs
15:05-15:45         AWARDS & SPECIAL AWARDS

Results

www.score2u.com

Competition Information

Directive

Draft Schedule - January 2017